Prahaar poster

Prahaar

Advance Booking
₹51.43L India Advance
17,541 Tickets Booked
2,173 Shows
505 Theatres
4.4% Occupancy
Releasing On 16 Oct 2026
Cast • Rajkummar Rao, Wamiqa Gabbi, Jaideep Ahlawat, Lalit Prabhakar, Sikandar Kher, Ashish Vidyarthi, Ritvik Sahore, Tarun Sharma, Ushaa Rani Mishra
Director Avinash Arun
Genre Biography, Drama
Languages Hindi
Production Maddock Films, Jio Studios
Last updated 2026-10-14 23:57 IST

Prahaar has registered an India-tracked advance booking gross of ₹51.43 L for its 16 Oct 2026 (Friday) shows, with 17,541 tickets booked across 2,173 shows in 505 theatres spanning 145 cities. Overall occupancy stands at 4.4% with 0 housefull and 2 fast-filling shows.

Add as a preferred source on GoogleFollowFollow

Booking nowTickets already sold for an upcoming date, counted before the day opens.Opening Day Advance

₹51.43 LGross
17,541Tickets
2,173Shows
505Theatres
145Cities
4.4%Occupancy
2Fast-filling
0Housefull
Updated: 2026-10-14 23:57 IST
PVR · INOX · CinepolisPIC
₹41.69 L

  • 1,476 shows
  • 312 theatres
  • 13,246 tickets
  • Occupancy 4.9% vs 4.4% overall

Top Cities — Opening Day Advance

Prahaar — Advance 2026-10-16 — Top Cities
# City Gross (₹) % Tickets Shows Occupancy
1 Mumbai ₹8.85 L 2,528 178 7.7%
2 Delhi ₹6.68 L 1,439 181 4.4%
3 Pune ₹4.16 L 1,507 141 5.7%
4 Gurgaon ₹2.21 L 445 89 3.2%
5 Bengaluru ₹1.96 L 560 72 5.5%
6 Kolkata ₹1.81 L 573 51 5.1%
7 Ahmedabad ₹1.62 L 660 169 2.9%
8 Noida ₹1.35 L 322 29 9.1%
9 Greater Noida ₹1.24 L 620 34 8.9%
10 Jaipur ₹98,549 315 34 3.9%
11 Thane ₹97,827 363 45 4.2%
12 Hyderabad ₹96,540 374 13 15.3%
13 Amritsar ₹93,116 330 19 10.0%
14 Udaipur ₹80,295 343 17 9.5%
15 Surat ₹76,900 394 48 3.6%
16 Lucknow ₹71,518 375 69 2.7%
17 Navi Mumbai ₹63,933 222 26 5.1%
18 Patna ₹61,840 218 22 5.7%
19 Chennai ₹48,747 269 8 20.6%
20 Bhubaneswar ₹48,311 190 20 5.1%

State-wise — Opening Day Advance

Prahaar — Advance 2026-10-16 — State-wise
State Gross (₹) % Tickets Shows Occupancy
Maharashtra ₹16.98 L 5,636 518 5.7%
Delhi ₹6.68 L 1,439 181 4.4%
Uttar Pradesh ₹4.73 L 1,906 214 4.7%
Gujarat ₹4.52 L 2,024 384 3.3%
West Bengal ₹2.69 L 900 94 4.5%
Haryana ₹2.66 L 616 122 3.1%
Karnataka ₹2.11 L 627 89 4.8%
Rajasthan ₹2.03 L 773 101 3.5%
Punjab ₹2.01 L 753 97 3.7%
Madhya Pradesh ₹1.51 L 640 90 3.4%
Telangana ₹96,540 374 13 15.3%
Bihar ₹87,270 317 41 4.7%
Odisha ₹82,004 316 37 4.8%
Assam ₹53,160 185 32 3.0%
Tamil Nadu ₹48,747 269 8 20.6%
Jharkhand ₹47,651 194 35 2.5%
Chhattisgarh ₹44,050 172 38 2.2%
Chandigarh ₹27,220 132 15 4.0%
Uttarakhand ₹25,554 104 26 2.9%
Kerala ₹16,030 69 8 7.6%

AP/TG Area-wise — Opening Day Advance

Prahaar — Advance 2026-10-16 — AP/TG Area-wise
Territory Gross (₹) % Tickets Shows Occupancy
Nizam ₹96,540 374 13 15.3%
Ceded ₹0 0 0 0.0%
Uttarandhra ₹0 0 0 0.0%
East ₹13,452 60 2 14.8%
West ₹0 0 0 0.0%
Krishna ₹0 0 0 0.0%
Guntur ₹0 0 0 0.0%
Nellore ₹0 0 0 0.0%
Telangana ₹96,540 374 13 15.3%
Andhra Pradesh ₹13,452 60 2 14.8%
Total AP + TG ₹1.10 L 434 15 15.2%

Language-wise — Opening Day Advance

Prahaar — Advance 2026-10-16 — Language-wise
Language Gross (₹) % Tickets Shows Occupancy
Hindi ₹51.43 L 17,541 2,173 4.4%

Format-wise — Opening Day Advance

Prahaar — Advance 2026-10-16 — Format-wise
Format Gross (₹) % Tickets Shows Occupancy
2D ₹51.43 L 17,541 2,173 4.4%