Panjaa - Re Release (2026) box office collection Day 1: ₹2.61 Cr on Wednesday, 2 Sep 2026 from 871 shows across 167 cities at 53.0% occupancy. Total ₹2.88 Cr.
These numbers are live and will keep updating through the day as more shows report.
The film played across 356 theatres, with 166 housefull and 221 fast-filling shows.
Panjaa – Re Release (2026) began its theatrical run on 2 Sep 2026 (Wednesday), marking Day 1 of its release. Prior to the wide release, premiere shows on 1 Sep 2026 had recorded ₹27.10 L from 51 shows.
Day 1 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Panjaa – Re Release (2026) to ₹2.88 Cr over 1 day of its theatrical run.
Advance bookings for Day 2 (Thursday, 3 Sep 2026): ₹3.48 L booked across 82 shows in 25 cities as of this update.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
17,451 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹155.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Panjaa – Re Release (2026) — Box Office Collections.
Day 1 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 1 | ₹2.61 Cr |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹2.88 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 193,617 |
| Shows | 871 |
| Occupancy | 53.0% |
| Theatres | 356 |
| Cities | 167 |
| Housefull shows | 166 |
| Fast-filling shows | 221 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiere | 1 Sep 2026 | Tue | ₹27.10 L | — | 17,451 | 51 | 70.7% | ₹27.10 L |
| Day 1 | 2 Sep 2026 | Wed | ₹2.61 Cr | running | 193,617 | 871 | 53.0% | ₹2.88 Cr |
| Total | ₹2.88 Cr | — | 211,068 | 922 | — | ₹2.88 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 1
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad | ₹91.08 L | 34.9% | 62,403 | 177 | 65.2% |
| Vijayawada | ₹18.40 L | 7.1% | 14,300 | 46 | 75.8% |
| Vizag | ₹17.21 L | 6.6% | 13,023 | 46 | 68.2% |
| Bengaluru | ₹16.24 L | 6.2% | 10,671 | 38 | 60.2% |
| Tirupati | ₹8.40 L | 3.2% | 6,225 | 14 | 80.5% |
| Guntur | ₹7.96 L | 3.1% | 4,694 | 22 | 80.9% |
| Warangal | ₹4.03 L | 1.5% | 2,828 | 12 | 50.3% |
| Nellore | ₹3.72 L | 1.4% | 2,067 | 10 | 51.8% |
| Bhimavaram | ₹3.53 L | 1.4% | 2,588 | 11 | 85.4% |
| Anantapur | ₹3.41 L | 1.3% | 2,412 | 8 | 60.0% |
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.

