Meesaya Murukku 2 box office collection Day 21: ₹1.67 L on Thursday, 15 Oct 2026 from 43 shows across 12 cities at 11.3% occupancy. Total ₹38.31 Cr.
These numbers are live and will keep updating through the day as more shows report.
The film played across 23 theatres, with 5 fast-filling shows.
Day 20 finished 18.9% lower than Day 19 — ₹17.27 L against ₹21.28 L.
Day 21 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Meesaya Murukku 2 to ₹38.31 Cr over 21 days of its theatrical run.
Advance bookings for Day 22 (Friday, 16 Oct 2026): ₹55,880 booked across 20 shows in 6 cities as of this update.
Collection Milestones
The cumulative India-tracked gross crossed ₹10 Cr on Day 3 (27 Sep 2026), then ₹25 Cr on Day 7 (1 Oct 2026).
Biggest Day So Far
Day 3 remains the film’s best day with ₹6.82 Cr, taken on 27 Sep 2026.
Week-wise Performance
Week 1: ₹25.48 Cr, Week 2: ₹10.65 Cr. Week 2 held 41.8% of Week 1’s total.
Weekend vs Weekday
Weekend days have brought in ₹18.58 Cr against ₹19.71 Cr on weekdays — 48.5% of the run’s gross from 6 of its 20 days.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
2,489,862 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹154.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Meesaya Murukku 2 — Box Office Collections.
PVR, INOX and Cinepolis (PIC) theatres have taken ₹95,810 of Day 21’s gross (57.2%), from 6 shows at 59.3% occupancy.
Day 21 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 21 | ₹1.67 L |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹38.31 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 1,109 |
| Shows | 43 |
| Occupancy | 11.3% |
| Theatres | 23 |
| Cities | 12 |
| Housefull shows | 0 |
| Fast-filling shows | 5 |
| PIC gross (PVR · INOX · Cinepolis) | ₹95,810 |
| PIC % of India gross | 57.2% |
| PIC tickets sold | 591 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 25 Sep 2026 | Fri | ₹3.62 Cr | — | 229,769 | 1,684 | 36.9% | ₹3.62 Cr |
| Day 2 | 26 Sep 2026 | Sat | ₹5.51 Cr | ▲ +52.0% | 347,071 | 1,865 | 51.0% | ₹9.13 Cr |
| Day 3 | 27 Sep 2026 | Sun | ₹6.82 Cr | ▲ +23.9% | 430,299 | 1,936 | 61.0% | ₹15.95 Cr |
| Day 4 | 28 Sep 2026 | Mon | ₹2.92 Cr | ▼ -57.1% | 189,646 | 1,803 | 27.6% | ₹18.87 Cr |
| Day 5 | 29 Sep 2026 | Tue | ₹2.39 Cr | ▼ -18.2% | 160,647 | 1,799 | 23.5% | ₹21.27 Cr |
| Day 6 | 30 Sep 2026 | Wed | ₹2.06 Cr | ▼ -13.9% | 137,108 | 1,796 | 20.2% | ₹23.33 Cr |
| Day 7 | 1 Oct 2026 | Thu | ₹2.15 Cr | ▲ +4.4% | 139,830 | 1,480 | 25.4% | ₹25.48 Cr |
| Day 8 | 2 Oct 2026 | Fri | ₹3.28 Cr | ▲ +52.5% | 209,660 | 1,192 | 45.0% | ₹28.76 Cr |
| Day 9 | 3 Oct 2026 | Sat | ₹2.68 Cr | ▼ -18.3% | 171,620 | 1,203 | 36.6% | ₹31.44 Cr |
| Day 10 | 4 Oct 2026 | Sun | ₹2.35 Cr | ▼ -12.3% | 152,136 | 1,179 | 33.4% | ₹33.79 Cr |
| Day 11 | 5 Oct 2026 | Mon | ₹69.79 L | ▼ -70.3% | 49,746 | 1,040 | 12.7% | ₹34.49 Cr |
| Day 12 | 6 Oct 2026 | Tue | ₹62.85 L | ▼ -9.9% | 45,673 | 1,017 | 12.0% | ₹35.12 Cr |
| Day 13 | 7 Oct 2026 | Wed | ₹57.33 L | ▼ -8.8% | 41,879 | 994 | 11.4% | ₹35.69 Cr |
| Day 14 | 8 Oct 2026 | Thu | ₹43.59 L | ▼ -24.0% | 32,158 | 889 | 10.0% | ₹36.13 Cr |
| Day 15 | 9 Oct 2026 | Fri | ₹31.42 L | ▼ -27.9% | 22,668 | 578 | 12.2% | ₹36.44 Cr |
| Day 16 | 10 Oct 2026 | Sat | ₹58.21 L | ▲ +85.2% | 38,856 | 606 | 20.4% | ₹37.02 Cr |
| Day 17 | 11 Oct 2026 | Sun | ₹64.10 L | ▲ +10.1% | 42,646 | 610 | 22.7% | ₹37.66 Cr |
| Day 18 | 12 Oct 2026 | Mon | ₹24.11 L | ▼ -62.4% | 18,259 | 552 | 11.0% | ₹37.91 Cr |
| Day 19 | 13 Oct 2026 | Tue | ₹21.28 L | ▼ -11.7% | 16,742 | 540 | 10.3% | ₹38.12 Cr |
| Day 20 | 14 Oct 2026 | Wed | ₹17.27 L | ▼ -18.9% | 13,449 | 489 | 9.1% | ₹38.29 Cr |
| Day 21 | 15 Oct 2026 | Thu | ₹1.67 L | running | 1,109 | 43 | 11.3% | ₹38.31 Cr |
| Total | ₹38.31 Cr | — | 2,490,971 | 23,295 | — | ₹38.31 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 21
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai | ₹79,175 | 47.3% | 485 | 5 | 58.7% |
| Coimbatore | ₹28,740 | 17.2% | 193 | 4 | 21.1% |
| Kumbakonam | ₹17,400 | 10.4% | 116 | 4 | 6.6% |
| Salem | ₹14,660 | 8.8% | 108 | 10 | 5.5% |
| Dharmapuri | ₹13,450 | 8.0% | 73 | 3 | 28.2% |
| Hosur | ₹10,700 | 6.4% | 102 | 4 | 6.8% |
| Thanjavur | ₹1,350 | 0.8% | 9 | 1 | 5.1% |
| Tirupattur | ₹1,300 | 0.8% | 13 | 1 | 6.2% |
| Trichy | ₹687 | 0.4% | 10 | 7 | 0.6% |
| Annur | ₹0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Meesaya Murukku 2 was #18 of 21 films on the tracked box office chart for 15 Oct 2026: see the full chart for the day.
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.

