Nagarjuna Akkineni
About
Akkineni Nagarjuna is an Indian film actor, producer and television presenter who works primarily in Telugu cinema and television. He has acted in over ninety films as an actor in a lead. He has also had supporting and cameo roles, including Bollywood and Tamil films. He has received nine state Nandi Awards, three Filmfare Awards South and a National Film Award-Special Mention. In 1996 he produced, Ninne Pelladata, which has garnered the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Telugu for that year.
In 2013, he represented the cinema of South India at the Delhi Film Festival’s 100 Years of Indian Cinema’s celebration, alongside Ramesh Sippy and Vishal Bhardwaj from Bollywood. In 1995, he ventured into film production, with a production unit operating in Seychelles, and was a co-director of an Emmy Award-winning film animation company in Michigan, U.S. Along with his brother, Akkineni Venkata Rathnam, Nagarjuna is the co-owner of the production company Annapurna Studios. He is also the president of the non-profit film school Annapurna International School of Film and Media based in Hyderabad.
Popular movies
Latest News
NBK111 Title and Release Date Announcement on September 6
Nandamuri Balakrishna’s much-awaited NBK111 is gearing up for a major update. The NBK111 Title reveal along with the film’s release date will be announced…
August 31, 2026
Nagarjuna’s King100 Mirrors Chiranjeevi Khaidi 150 Formula
Nagarjuna’s King100 shares striking parallels with Chiru’s Khaidi No. 150, from the milestone title & DSP to a potential clash with Balayya.
August 29, 2026
Nagarjuna King 100 Glimpse Thrills Fans on His Birthday
Today on his birthday, Nagarjuna released the glimpse of King 100, his milestone 100th film directed by Ra Karthik. Fans have given an exciting…
August 29, 2026
Nagarjuna King100 Title Glimpse on August 29 Birthday
Nagarjuna's King100 is set for a special title glimpse on August 29, with Tabu, Aishwarya Rajesh & Devi Sri Prasad adding to the buzz.
August 26, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions about Nagarjuna Akkineni
How old is Nagarjuna Akkineni?
Nagarjuna Akkineni is 67 years old, born on 29 Aug 1959.
When was Nagarjuna Akkineni born?
Nagarjuna Akkineni was born on 29 Aug 1959.
What is Nagarjuna Akkineni's latest movie?
Nagarjuna Akkineni's latest release is Lenin (2026).
Who is Nagarjuna Akkineni's spouse?
Nagarjuna Akkineni is married to Amala Akkineni.
What is Nagarjuna Akkineni also known as?
Nagarjuna Akkineni is popularly known as King among fans.
What is Nagarjuna Akkineni's profession?
Nagarjuna Akkineni works in the film industry as Actor (active 1968 - Present).
