Irumudi box office collection Day 12: ₹5.62 Cr on Tuesday, 1 Sep 2026 from 3,079 shows across 405 cities at 35.8% occupancy. Total ₹145.52 Cr.
These are the final figures for Day 12.
The film played across 793 theatres, with 128 housefull and 742 fast-filling shows.
Compared to Day 11’s ₹6.51 Cr, Day 12 finished 13.8% lower in India-tracked gross.
Day 12 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Irumudi to ₹145.52 Cr over 12 days of its theatrical run.
Collection Milestones
The cumulative India-tracked gross crossed ₹50 Cr on Day 3 (23 Aug 2026), then ₹100 Cr on Day 8 (28 Aug 2026).
Biggest Day So Far
Day 3 remains the film’s best day with ₹20.28 Cr, taken on 23 Aug 2026.
Week-wise Performance
Week 1: ₹94.72 Cr.
Weekend vs Weekday
Weekend days have brought in ₹64.50 Cr against ₹81.02 Cr on weekdays — 44.3% of the run’s gross from 4 of its 12 days.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
9,249,039 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹157.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Irumudi — Box Office Collections.
Day 12 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 12 | ₹5.62 Cr |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹145.52 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 391,807 |
| Shows | 3,079 |
| Occupancy | 35.8% |
| Theatres | 793 |
| Cities | 405 |
| Housefull shows | 128 |
| Fast-filling shows | 742 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 21 Aug 2026 | Fri | ₹15.37 Cr | — | 981,425 | 3,896 | 72.0% | ₹15.37 Cr |
| Day 2 | 22 Aug 2026 | Sat | ₹16.07 Cr | ▲ +4.5% | 983,126 | 4,131 | 69.8% | ₹31.44 Cr |
| Day 3 | 23 Aug 2026 | Sun | ₹20.28 Cr | ▲ +26.2% | 1,267,981 | 4,668 | 80.7% | ₹51.72 Cr |
| Day 4 | 24 Aug 2026 | Mon | ₹13.10 Cr | ▼ -35.4% | 834,709 | 4,075 | 59.5% | ₹64.82 Cr |
| Day 5 | 25 Aug 2026 | Tue | ₹12.37 Cr | ▼ -5.6% | 791,740 | 4,060 | 56.4% | ₹77.18 Cr |
| Day 6 | 26 Aug 2026 | Wed | ₹10.26 Cr | ▼ -17.1% | 669,786 | 2,662 | 77.6% | ₹87.44 Cr |
| Day 7 | 27 Aug 2026 | Thu | ₹7.28 Cr | ▼ -29.0% | 460,937 | 2,800 | 49.6% | ₹94.72 Cr |
| Day 8 | 28 Aug 2026 | Fri | ₹10.51 Cr | ▲ +44.3% | 660,785 | 3,136 | 61.5% | ₹105.23 Cr |
| Day 9 | 29 Aug 2026 | Sat | ₹12.63 Cr | ▲ +20.2% | 777,090 | 3,380 | 66.2% | ₹117.86 Cr |
| Day 10 | 30 Aug 2026 | Sun | ₹15.52 Cr | ▲ +22.9% | 982,663 | 3,709 | 76.6% | ₹133.39 Cr |
| Day 11 | 31 Aug 2026 | Mon | ₹6.51 Cr | ▼ -58.0% | 446,990 | 3,132 | 40.1% | ₹139.90 Cr |
| Day 12 | 1 Sep 2026 | Tue | ₹5.62 Cr | ▼ -13.8% | 391,807 | 3,079 | 35.8% | ₹145.52 Cr |
| Total | ₹145.52 Cr | — | 9,249,039 | 42,728 | — | ₹145.52 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 12
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad | ₹1.42 Cr | 25.4% | 73,433 | 628 | 28.8% |
| Vizag | ₹39.47 L | 7.0% | 27,328 | 123 | 60.6% |
| Bengaluru | ₹33.76 L | 6.0% | 20,780 | 216 | 36.7% |
| Warangal | ₹13.12 L | 2.3% | 7,880 | 33 | 57.6% |
| Vijayawada | ₹12.19 L | 2.2% | 7,948 | 83 | 28.3% |
| Vizianagaram | ₹10.29 L | 1.8% | 7,137 | 32 | 65.3% |
| Khammam | ₹6.52 L | 1.2% | 4,634 | 8 | 68.6% |
| Tirupati | ₹6.33 L | 1.1% | 5,081 | 26 | 41.1% |
| Nellore | ₹5.91 L | 1.1% | 3,397 | 28 | 33.8% |
| Mahbubnagar | ₹5.76 L | 1.0% | 3,686 | 13 | 60.0% |
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.

