Batwara 1947 box office collection Day 19: ₹2.09 L on Tuesday, 1 Sep 2026 from 83 shows across 33 cities at 11.2% occupancy. Total ₹43.41 Cr.
These numbers are live and will keep updating through the day as more shows report.
The film played across 67 theatres, with 5 fast-filling shows.
Day 18 finished 66.4% lower than Day 17 — ₹2.16 L against ₹6.43 L.
Day 19 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Batwara 1947 to ₹43.41 Cr over 19 days of its theatrical run.
Advance bookings for Day 20 (Wednesday, 2 Sep 2026): ₹1.89 L booked across 87 shows in 34 cities, with 2 housefull shows as of this update.
Collection Milestones
The cumulative India-tracked gross crossed ₹10 Cr on Day 2 (15 Aug 2026), then ₹25 Cr on Day 3 (16 Aug 2026).
Biggest Day So Far
Day 2 remains the film’s best day with ₹15.15 Cr, taken on 15 Aug 2026.
Week-wise Performance
Week 1: ₹38.10 Cr, Week 2: ₹5.07 Cr. Week 2 held 13.3% of Week 1’s total.
Weekend vs Weekday
Weekend days have brought in ₹26.29 Cr against ₹17.10 Cr on weekdays — 60.6% of the run’s gross from 6 of its 18 days.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
1,807,101 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹240.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Batwara 1947 — Box Office Collections.
Day 19 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 19 | ₹2.09 L |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹43.41 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 1,196 |
| Shows | 83 |
| Occupancy | 11.2% |
| Theatres | 67 |
| Cities | 33 |
| Housefull shows | 0 |
| Fast-filling shows | 5 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 14 Aug 2026 | Fri | ₹6.51 Cr | — | 246,938 | 9,909 | 12.4% | ₹6.51 Cr |
| Day 2 | 15 Aug 2026 | Sat | ₹15.15 Cr | ▲ +132.7% | 553,869 | 9,011 | 31.1% | ₹21.66 Cr |
| Day 3 | 16 Aug 2026 | Sun | ₹8.25 Cr | ▼ -45.5% | 305,918 | 8,544 | 18.3% | ₹29.90 Cr |
| Day 4 | 17 Aug 2026 | Mon | ₹2.33 Cr | ▼ -71.8% | 113,408 | 7,860 | 7.8% | ₹32.23 Cr |
| Day 5 | 18 Aug 2026 | Tue | ₹2.51 Cr | ▲ +8.1% | 169,870 | 7,592 | 12.0% | ₹34.74 Cr |
| Day 6 | 19 Aug 2026 | Wed | ₹1.82 Cr | ▼ -27.5% | 89,701 | 7,458 | 6.5% | ₹36.56 Cr |
| Day 7 | 20 Aug 2026 | Thu | ₹1.54 Cr | ▼ -15.7% | 76,672 | 6,739 | 6.1% | ₹38.10 Cr |
| Day 8 | 21 Aug 2026 | Fri | ₹99.11 L | ▼ -35.5% | 43,331 | 3,717 | 6.8% | ₹39.09 Cr |
| Day 9 | 22 Aug 2026 | Sat | ₹1.30 Cr | ▲ +31.3% | 54,861 | 3,526 | 9.2% | ₹40.39 Cr |
| Day 10 | 23 Aug 2026 | Sun | ₹1.47 Cr | ▲ +12.9% | 63,968 | 3,287 | 11.4% | ₹41.86 Cr |
| Day 11 | 24 Aug 2026 | Mon | ₹58.75 L | ▼ -60.0% | 32,805 | 3,019 | 6.3% | ₹42.45 Cr |
| Day 12 | 25 Aug 2026 | Tue | ₹64.15 L | ▲ +9.2% | 45,097 | 2,902 | 9.1% | ₹43.09 Cr |
| Day 13 | 26 Aug 2026 | Wed | ₹4.21 L | ▼ -93.4% | 1,687 | 113 | 9.8% | ₹43.13 Cr |
| Day 14 | 27 Aug 2026 | Thu | ₹3.63 L | ▼ -13.7% | 1,516 | 106 | 9.2% | ₹43.17 Cr |
| Day 15 | 28 Aug 2026 | Fri | ₹7.10 L | ▲ +95.8% | 2,643 | 90 | 21.5% | ₹43.24 Cr |
| Day 16 | 29 Aug 2026 | Sat | ₹5.93 L | ▼ -16.6% | 1,978 | 82 | 17.9% | ₹43.30 Cr |
| Day 17 | 30 Aug 2026 | Sun | ₹6.43 L | ▲ +8.6% | 1,975 | 81 | 18.8% | ₹43.37 Cr |
| Day 18 | 31 Aug 2026 | Mon | ₹2.16 L | ▼ -66.4% | 864 | 87 | 7.5% | ₹43.39 Cr |
| Day 19 | 1 Sep 2026 | Tue | ₹2.09 L | running | 1,196 | 83 | 11.2% | ₹43.41 Cr |
| Total | ₹43.41 Cr | — | 1,808,297 | 74,206 | — | ₹43.41 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 19
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai | ₹27,691 | 13.2% | 84 | 7 | 24.6% |
| Noida | ₹22,743 | 10.9% | 57 | 2 | 86.4% |
| Delhi | ₹21,440 | 10.2% | 160 | 3 | 34.6% |
| Gurugram (Gurgaon) | ₹15,820 | 7.6% | 120 | 4 | 19.7% |
| Ahmedabad | ₹12,906 | 6.2% | 90 | 8 | 8.4% |
| Gwalior | ₹12,858 | 6.1% | 92 | 1 | 63.5% |
| Lucknow | ₹10,377 | 5.0% | 84 | 5 | 12.0% |
| Greater Noida | ₹9,093 | 4.3% | 57 | 3 | 18.9% |
| Bengaluru | ₹8,005 | 3.8% | 45 | 2 | 14.1% |
| Jaipur | ₹7,843 | 3.7% | 57 | 2 | 31.8% |
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.
