Romanchakam box office collection Day 3: ₹1.38 Cr on Saturday, 5 Sep 2026 from 1,036 shows across 180 cities at 25.6% occupancy. Total ₹4.54 Cr.
These numbers are live and will keep updating through the day as more shows report.
The film played across 372 theatres, with 4 housefull and 204 fast-filling shows.
Day 2 finished 16.8% lower than Day 1 — ₹1.37 Cr against ₹1.64 Cr.
Day 3 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Romanchakam to ₹4.54 Cr over 3 days of its theatrical run.
Advance bookings for Day 4 (Sunday, 6 Sep 2026): ₹58.36 L booked across 998 shows in 173 cities, with 47 fast-filling shows as of this update.
Collection Milestones
The cumulative India-tracked gross crossed ₹1 Cr on Day 1 (3 Sep 2026).
Biggest Day So Far
Day 1 remains the film’s best day with ₹1.64 Cr, taken on 3 Sep 2026.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
213,482 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹148.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Romanchakam — Box Office Collections.
Day 3 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 3 | ₹1.38 Cr |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹4.54 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 91,674 |
| Shows | 1,036 |
| Occupancy | 25.6% |
| Theatres | 372 |
| Cities | 180 |
| Housefull shows | 4 |
| Fast-filling shows | 204 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiere | 2 Sep 2026 | Wed | ₹15.98 L | — | 7,905 | 36 | 80.4% | ₹15.98 L |
| Day 1 | 3 Sep 2026 | Thu | ₹1.64 Cr | ▲ +926.5% | 111,313 | 1,388 | 24.1% | ₹1.80 Cr |
| Day 2 | 4 Sep 2026 | Fri | ₹1.37 Cr | ▼ -16.8% | 94,264 | 1,044 | 26.4% | ₹3.17 Cr |
| Day 3 | 5 Sep 2026 | Sat | ₹1.38 Cr | running | 91,674 | 1,036 | 25.6% | ₹4.54 Cr |
| Total | ₹4.54 Cr | — | 305,156 | 3,504 | — | ₹4.54 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 3
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad | ₹64.39 L | 46.8% | 37,354 | 238 | 41.7% |
| Bengaluru | ₹13.74 L | 10.0% | 6,355 | 51 | 41.2% |
| Vizag | ₹5.84 L | 4.2% | 4,030 | 47 | 29.4% |
| Vijayawada | ₹3.14 L | 2.3% | 1,758 | 37 | 17.4% |
| Karimnagar | ₹2.63 L | 1.9% | 1,957 | 13 | 41.7% |
| Warangal | ₹2.57 L | 1.9% | 1,791 | 14 | 34.6% |
| Chennai | ₹2.41 L | 1.8% | 1,362 | 13 | 53.4% |
| Nagarkurnool | ₹2.07 L | 1.5% | 1,383 | 4 | 56.2% |
| Yellandu | ₹1.77 L | 1.3% | 1,684 | 4 | 90.0% |
| Eluru | ₹1.70 L | 1.2% | 1,319 | 7 | 53.2% |
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.
