Meesaya Murukku 2 box office collection Day 18: ₹2.48 L on Monday, 12 Oct 2026 from 78 shows across 49 cities at 7.5% occupancy. Total ₹37.69 Cr.
These numbers are live and will keep updating through the day as more shows report.
The film played across 78 theatres, with 1 housefull shows.
Day 17 finished 10.1% higher than Day 16 — ₹64.10 L against ₹58.21 L.
Day 18 takes the cumulative India-tracked gross for Meesaya Murukku 2 to ₹37.69 Cr over 18 days of its theatrical run.
Advance bookings for Day 19 (Tuesday, 13 Oct 2026): ₹11.08 L booked across 486 shows in 78 cities, with 3 fast-filling shows as of this update.
Collection Milestones
The cumulative India-tracked gross crossed ₹10 Cr on Day 3 (27 Sep 2026), then ₹25 Cr on Day 7 (1 Oct 2026).
Biggest Day So Far
Day 3 remains the film’s best day with ₹6.82 Cr, taken on 27 Sep 2026.
Week-wise Performance
Week 1: ₹25.48 Cr, Week 2: ₹10.65 Cr. Week 2 held 41.8% of Week 1’s total.
Weekend vs Weekday
Weekend days have brought in ₹18.58 Cr against ₹19.08 Cr on weekdays — 49.3% of the run’s gross from 6 of its 17 days.
Footfalls and Ticket Pricing
2,441,412 tickets have been sold to date, putting the average ticket price at ₹154.
For the complete day-wise breakup including city-level, state-level, and language-wise splits, visit the full collection page: Meesaya Murukku 2 — Box Office Collections.
Day 18 Collection Summary
| India gross · Day 18 | ₹2.48 L |
|---|---|
| Total gross | ₹37.69 Cr |
| Tickets sold | 1,945 |
| Shows | 78 |
| Occupancy | 7.5% |
| Theatres | 78 |
| Cities | 49 |
| Housefull shows | 1 |
| Fast-filling shows | 0 |
Day-wise Collection
| Day | Date | Weekday | Gross (₹) | Change | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 25 Sep 2026 | Fri | ₹3.62 Cr | — | 229,769 | 1,684 | 36.9% | ₹3.62 Cr |
| Day 2 | 26 Sep 2026 | Sat | ₹5.51 Cr | ▲ +52.0% | 347,071 | 1,865 | 51.0% | ₹9.13 Cr |
| Day 3 | 27 Sep 2026 | Sun | ₹6.82 Cr | ▲ +23.9% | 430,299 | 1,936 | 61.0% | ₹15.95 Cr |
| Day 4 | 28 Sep 2026 | Mon | ₹2.92 Cr | ▼ -57.1% | 189,646 | 1,803 | 27.6% | ₹18.87 Cr |
| Day 5 | 29 Sep 2026 | Tue | ₹2.39 Cr | ▼ -18.2% | 160,647 | 1,799 | 23.5% | ₹21.27 Cr |
| Day 6 | 30 Sep 2026 | Wed | ₹2.06 Cr | ▼ -13.9% | 137,108 | 1,796 | 20.2% | ₹23.33 Cr |
| Day 7 | 1 Oct 2026 | Thu | ₹2.15 Cr | ▲ +4.4% | 139,830 | 1,480 | 25.4% | ₹25.48 Cr |
| Day 8 | 2 Oct 2026 | Fri | ₹3.28 Cr | ▲ +52.5% | 209,660 | 1,192 | 45.0% | ₹28.76 Cr |
| Day 9 | 3 Oct 2026 | Sat | ₹2.68 Cr | ▼ -18.3% | 171,620 | 1,203 | 36.6% | ₹31.44 Cr |
| Day 10 | 4 Oct 2026 | Sun | ₹2.35 Cr | ▼ -12.3% | 152,136 | 1,179 | 33.4% | ₹33.79 Cr |
| Day 11 | 5 Oct 2026 | Mon | ₹69.79 L | ▼ -70.3% | 49,746 | 1,040 | 12.7% | ₹34.49 Cr |
| Day 12 | 6 Oct 2026 | Tue | ₹62.85 L | ▼ -9.9% | 45,673 | 1,017 | 12.0% | ₹35.12 Cr |
| Day 13 | 7 Oct 2026 | Wed | ₹57.33 L | ▼ -8.8% | 41,879 | 994 | 11.4% | ₹35.69 Cr |
| Day 14 | 8 Oct 2026 | Thu | ₹43.59 L | ▼ -24.0% | 32,158 | 889 | 10.0% | ₹36.13 Cr |
| Day 15 | 9 Oct 2026 | Fri | ₹31.42 L | ▼ -27.9% | 22,668 | 578 | 12.2% | ₹36.44 Cr |
| Day 16 | 10 Oct 2026 | Sat | ₹58.21 L | ▲ +85.2% | 38,856 | 606 | 20.4% | ₹37.02 Cr |
| Day 17 | 11 Oct 2026 | Sun | ₹64.10 L | ▲ +10.1% | 42,646 | 610 | 22.7% | ₹37.66 Cr |
| Day 18 | 12 Oct 2026 | Mon | ₹2.48 L | running | 1,945 | 78 | 7.5% | ₹37.69 Cr |
| Total | ₹37.69 Cr | — | 2,443,357 | 21,749 | — | ₹37.69 Cr | ||
Top Cities — Day 18
| City | Gross (₹) | Share | Tickets | Shows | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pollachi | ₹84,700 | 34.2% | 640 | 2 | 47.2% |
| Chennai | ₹41,686 | 16.8% | 342 | 9 | 8.5% |
| Tuticorin | ₹30,100 | 12.1% | 198 | 3 | 16.6% |
| Tirupur | ₹14,300 | 5.8% | 101 | 2 | 8.6% |
| Bengaluru | ₹14,040 | 5.7% | 108 | 2 | 8.3% |
| Trichy | ₹10,320 | 4.2% | 60 | 6 | 2.8% |
| Pudukkottai | ₹8,850 | 3.6% | 59 | 1 | 17.0% |
| Keeranur | ₹8,400 | 3.4% | 56 | 1 | 16.6% |
| Uthangarai | ₹6,480 | 2.6% | 54 | 1 | 13.0% |
| Perambalur | ₹6,240 | 2.5% | 48 | 1 | 10.1% |
Meesaya Murukku 2 is #10 of 25 films on today's tracked box office chart so far: see today’s live chart.
Disclaimer: The figures reported here represent India-tracked gross collections across participating chains and venues. The actual total gross may be slightly higher than or approximately equal to what is reported here, as final numbers can vary when late reports are reconciled.
